Conference Schedule
Conference Schedule

Tuesday 24th Morning Plenary Session
8:30- 9:00 Registration and credentials
9:00-9:10 Jorge Ramos-Grez brief welcome words to PARADIGMA 2019
9:10-9:30 Conrad von Igel (Director of the Anacleto Angelini UC Innovation Center)
9:30-10:00 Eric MacDonald (College of STEM YSU, USA)
10:00-10:10 Q&A
10:10-10:40 David Bourell (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
10:40-10:50 Q&A
10:50-11:10 Short coffee break (Sponsored by Ingeniería-2030 The Clover)
11:10-11:40 Magí Galindo (LEITAT, Spain)
11:40-11:50 Q&A
11:50-12:20 Mohsen Mohammadi (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
12:20-12:30 Q&A
12:30-12:50 Closure words by Vice Dean of School of Engineering, Dr. Loreto Valenzuela

Tuesday 24th Afternoon Technical Session: Metal and Functional Materials for Additive Manufacturing in Marine-Naval Applications
2:00-2:30 Mohsen Mohammadi (School of Engineering UNB, Canada)
2:30-3:00 Jorge Ramos-Grez (School of Engineering PUC, Chile)
3:00-3:30 Luis Reyes (Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, México)
3:30-3:50 Caroline Vail (NSWC Carderock, USA)
3:50-4:10 Coffee Break (Sponsored by Stratasys)

4:10-4:40 Juan Ramírez (Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, México)
4:40-5:10 Sergio Ríos (School of Engineering U de Magallanes, Chile)
5:10-5:40 David Bourell (College of Engineering UT Austin, USA)
5:40-6:00 Julio Vergara (former Chilean Navy Captain, PUC) Next steps & actions towards AM in Marine-Naval Applications

Wednesday 25th Morning Technical Session: Automation, Design and Instrumentation for AM Innovation
9:00-9:30 Eric MacDonald (College of STEM YSU, USA)

9:30-10:00 Ciro Rodríguez (School of Engineering, Tecnológico de Monterrey, México)
10:00-10:30 Fernando Auat Cheein (Department of Electronic Engineering UTFSM, PI of the AC3E, Chile)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Sponsored by Stratasys)
11:00-11:30 Magí Galindo (LEiAT Spain)

11:30-12:00 Oscar Huerta (School of Design PUC, Chile)
12:00-12:30 Omar López (Universidad Autónoma de Nueva León, México)

12:30-13:00 Miguel Torres (School of Engineering PUC, AC3E, Chile) Next steps & actions for Additive Manufacturing Innovation

Wednesday 25th Afternoon Technical Session: Composites, Polymer and Biomaterials Applications in AM
2:00-2:25 Christopher Hansen (Mechanical Engineering UML, USA)
2:25-2:50 Juan Cristóbal Zagal (School of Engineering UCH, Chile)
2:50-3:15 Paulo Sollero (School of Engineering, University of Campinas, Brasil)
3:15-3:40 Pedro Cortés (College of STEM YSU, USA)
3:40-4:10 Coffee Break (Sponsored by Wenco)

4:10-4:35 Scott Kimmins (Institute of Engineering, Biology & Medicine, PUC Chile) 4:35-5:00 Donghai Wang (School of Engineering PSU, USA)
5:00-5:25 Alexis Maurel (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France)


THURSDAY 26th MORNING Workshop by Graduate Students & Industry Representatives
8:30-10:00 Graduate students (Brazil, Chile & other Latin American countries) 10 min presentations
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Sponsored by Wenco)
10:30-11:30 Experts meet Graduates
11:30-12:00 Industry speaker: Future manufacturing R&D Opportunities in Chile
12:00-12:30 Industry speaker: Future Lithium R&D Opportunities

12:30-13:00 CORFO authority: What are the next steps to follow?
13:00-14:00 Grab your lunch bag & networking (Sponsored by Ing2030 The Clover)
14:00-14:20 Bus Departs to LEiTAT Head Quarters in Chile
15:00-17:00 Visit to 3D Printing Facility at LEiTAT Chile

Don't miss the opportunity to attend PARADIGMA 2019!